Africa Ebooks from Salem Press
Online Encyclopedias and Databases
- Encyclopedia Britannica This link opens in a new window Contains more than 120,000 articles, websites, images, and videos on a variety of topics.
- Global Issues in Context This link opens in a new window Coverage of countries and issues, emphasizing a global perspective, which includes podcast, videos, primary sources, world newspaper articles, reference encyclopedias, links to government and organization websites, and interactive graphs, tables, and charts.
- National Geographic This link opens in a new window Complete archive of National Geographic magazine from 1888 to the present along with a cross-searchable collection of National Geographic maps and images.
- Ancient and Medieval Eras This link opens in a new window
Website Resource
Library Books in the Reference and Nonfiction Sections
These books are in the reference section of the library.
Try these:
- Africa (encyclopedia set in reference) call numbers: R 960 AFR
- African Kingdoms R 960.03 AFR
- The Encyclopedia of African Nations and Civilizations R 960.03
- Africa's Glorious Legacy 960.1 AFR
- Africana: the Encyclopedia of the African and African American Experience R 909 AF
Ebooks: Ancient and Medieval History
The Ancient World, Prehistory-476 C. E.ISBN: 9781587651557Publication Date: 2004-04-01The essays in this set provide coverage of events involving prehistoric cultures and social and cultural developments in all areas of the world from prehistory to 476
